12th Annual Black & White Ball 2017
On December 2, 2017 the American Chamber of Commerce of Azerbaijan (AmCham Azerbaijan) hosted its 12th Annual Black & White Ball in the epoch-making Gulustan Palace. Traditionally the Ball brought together business leaders, government officials, members of parliament, ambassadors in an absolutely unique environment.
With more than 600 guests, as usually, this spectacular celebration of elegance and grace became the highlight of AmCham’s social calendar. This year Ball – themed as a “Night in Hollywood” party – embraced the atmosphere of the grandiose historic place, as well as gourmet menu, high-class music and dancing.
The audience was welcomed with the official opening speeches by Mrs. Natavan Mammadova – Executive Director of AmCham Azerbaijan, Mr. Nuran Kerimov – President of AmCham Azerbaijan as well as H.E. Robert F. Cekuta – Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Afterwards, the floor was passed to the chief representatives of the Gold Sponsors of the Ball, namely: Mr. Gary Jones – Regional President for BP’s Azerbaijan-Georgia-Turkey Region, Mr. Taleh Kazimov – Chairman of the Executive Board at PASHA Bank, Mr. Fuad Agayev – Project Manager at SKN Electrical Services, Mr. Ilgar Nuri – Advisor to the President for Financial and Strategic Development Issues of Veyseloglu Group and Mr. Deger Kurtaslanoglu – General Manager at Procter & Gamble Inc. Azerbaijan Branch.
To note, the event was organized with a support of a large number of Bronze Sponsors (Azerbaijan Coca-Cola Bottlers, ASPI AGRO, Exxon, Mastercard, The Landmark Hotel Baku, PARAMED Laser Clinic, Turkish Airlines) and General Sponsors (Ayla Safarova Atelier, Bilgah Beach Hotel, Boulevard Hotel Baku , Develor Azerbaijan, EstEthica Clinic, European Legal Service, Excelsior Hotel & SPA Baku, Four Seasons Hotel Baku, GoldenPay, Hilton Baku, Holiday Inn Baku, Hyatt Regency Baku, Intourist Hotel Baku, JW Marriott Absheron Baku, NOVCO, Office Systems, Park Inn by Radisson Baku, Pullman Baku, PwC Azerbaijan, RESM, Scalini Port Baku, Scalini Ristorante, Scalini’s Lounge, Winter Park Hotel Baku, Your Event Solution).
Throughout the evening, the guests were enjoying live music, delicious food and impressive performances by a guest shadow show theatre “Teulis”, amazing singers Nargiz Kerimova and Aliya etc. and etc.
The party ended with a surprising raffle draw and dances till dawn.
« 1 of 3 »