Information and Communication Technologies
There is a firm, substantial, and sophisticated commitment on the part of the Government of the Republic of Azerbaijan to liberalize the ICT sector. After development of the oil and gas sector, development of ICT sphere was announced as the second priority field of development in the Republic of Azerbaijan.
AmCham continues coordinating its efforts to provide specific recommendations to the Government of Azerbaijan to assist in meeting these goals – i.e., to help lead Azerbaijan into the era of a liberalized and competitive ICT environment, to provide appropriate legal and regulatory recommendations, and also to provide more specific guidance on one of the central issues in creating a competitive environment in ICT sector. To achieve these goals, the AmCham ICT Committee continues making its recommendations to assist ICT development and to create favorable and equal conditions for all participants (state structures, research and education institutions, private companies, NGOs, public organizations and citizens) as well. The Information Technology and Telecommunications Committee is one of the most active and popular AmCham industry groups. The committee works across industry groups to promote the development and improvement of technological infrastructure in Azerbaijan.