AmCham Azerbaijan and Axiom Space Hosted Exclusive Social Event during International Astronautical Congress 2023
On October 4, 2023, the American Chamber of Commerce in Azerbaijan (AmCham Azerbaijan) in collaboration with Axiom Space organized a captivating social event as part of the International Astronautical Congress 2023. The event brought together esteemed guests and leaders in the space exploration industry to celebrate the progress of space technology and foster valuable connections.
The evening commenced with a warm welcome from Mr. Simon Jenner, Ecosystem Manager of Axiom Space, who expressed gratitude to all attendees for their presence and support.
Ms. Nargiz Nasrullayeva-Muduroglu, President of AmCham Azerbaijan, and Ms. Gulnara Aslanbayli, Executive Director of AmCham Azerbaijan, extended their heartfelt welcome to the distinguished guests. They emphasized their commitment to promoting various sectors in Azerbaijan, particularly space exploration and technology. It was highlighted that the event is an opportunity for AmCham members to establish valuable connections and contribute to the growth of the space sector in the country.
Mr. Tejpaul Bhatia, Chief Revenue Officer of Axiom Space, took the stage, captivating the audience with his passion for space exploration. In his address, he expressed gratitude to the hosts and customers, recognizing their pivotal role in Axiom Space's journey.
During his speech, Mr. Bhatia unveiled Axiom Space's state-of-the-art space station and a captivating virtual reality (VR) experience, immersing attendees in the wonders of space exploration.
Continuing his address, Mr. Bhatia introduced the three remarkable generations of Axiom astronauts, each representing a unique chapter in the company's legacy:
• Mr. Eytan Stibbe, an embodiment of the Ax-1 mission;
• Mr. Ali Alqarni, the embodiment of Ax-2 mission;
• Alper Gezeravci, representative of Ax-3 mission;
The astronauts, each with their distinct stories and aspirations, shared their reflections on their awe-inspiring experiences and the profound significance of the evening's gathering.
As the evening unfolded, the event featured an exclusive demonstration of the AX-2 video to the audience, providing a glimpse into the exciting future of space exploration.
The evening continued with a lineup of captivating shows and experiences, offering both entertainment and enlightenment.
Furthermore, guests enjoyed a delightful evening of hors d’oeuvres, drinks, and a lively atmosphere, engaging in enriching conversations, networking, and industry updates with top executives and professionals from around the world.
With over 200 attendees, the event drew a distinguished crowd that included high-ranking government officials, representatives of the diplomatic corps, senior executives from the business community, global leaders in the space industry, and AmCham member companies.