Holcim Azerbaijan signed the UN Women' Empowerment Principles
Holcim Azerbaijan decided to formalize its commitment to diversity by signing UN Women' Empowerment Principles. It is essential for supporting and empowering women and promoting a diversity and inclusion culture within the company.
In March 2021, Holcim at the global level became a signatory of the UN Women's Empowerment principles. As of that time, women represented 25% of the Board, 30% of the Group Executive Committee and 17% at all management levels. The Holcim goal is to have women represent at least 25% of our senior management by 2025.
Joining UN WEP Holcim Azerbaijan will contribute to the global company commitment.
"Equal of women and men is not just the right thing to do – it is also good for business. A concept of sustainability and responsibility that embrace women's empowerment as a key goal will benefit us all. The seven steps of the Women's Empowerment Principles will help us realize these opportunities.