AmCham Azerbaijan organized 4th Conference on “Ethics and Compliance in Azerbaijan”
On February 28, 2023, the American Chamber of Commerce in Azerbaijan (AmCham Azerbaijan) organized 4th AmCham Conference on “Ethics and Compliance in Azerbaijan”. The event was held with the support of the Platinum sponsors – BP and NEQSOL Holding.
Mr. Zaur Allahverdizade, Vice-President of AmCham Azerbaijan, and Ms. Gulnara Aslanbayli, Executive Director of AmCham Azerbaijan, delivered opening speeches and welcomed the participants. The importance of such conferences in promoting compliance among businesses in Azerbaijan with the pertinent laws, regulations, and ethical standards, while also fostering advancing the discourse on ethics and compliance in the region was highlighted.
Thereafter, the floor was passed to Mr. Ramin Valizada, Executive Secretary of the Commission on Combating Corruption of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Mr. Ramin Valizada welcomed the participants and acknowledged the Chamber's ongoing efforts to enhance the business environment in Azerbaijan. Mr. Valizada talked on the the strategies, programs, and reforms that have been implemented to combat corruption in the country. He also emphasized the importance of the Anti-Corruption Commission's deliberate and focused efforts in this area and highlighted the key role of the State Program on Combating Corruption in achieving positive outcomes.
The Conference highlighted two panel discussions. The topic of the first panel was “Enforcement of anticorruption laws: international and local practices and perspectives”. Moderator of the first panel was Deputy Chairperson of AmCham Legal and Compliance Committee Mr. Toghrul Ahmadov, Chief Legal Officer of NEQSOL Holding.
The first panel featured the speeches by Mr. Isfandiyar Hajiyev, Anti-Corruption Directorate with the Prosecutor General of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Ms. Ann Sultan, Miller & Chevalier Chartered, Mr. Seyfalpasha Aliyev, Judicial-Legal Council of Azerbaijan, and Ms. Rachel Cropper-Mawer, Partner at Clyde & Co. LLP. During the first panel, speakers discussed legal and institutional frameworks in Azerbaijan, global anti-corruption developments and enforcement trends, the role of the judiciary in fighting corruption, as well as insights into best practices for preventing and mitigating corruption risks.
The second panel was dedicated to the “International Sanctions: challenges and perspectives for businesses”. Moderator of the panel was Chairperson of AmCham Legal and Compliance Committee Mr. Kamil Valiyev, Partner at Dentons.  Speakers of the second panel were Ms. Indira Dashdamirova, ITC Leader of CIS region at Baker Hughes, Mr. Vagif Ahmadov, AGT Region E&C Manager of BP, and Mr. Nurlan Babayev, Head of Supervision department at the Financial Monitoring Service.
During the panel discussion, the speakers touched upon the challenges and implications of international sanctions for businesses operating in Azerbaijan. They provided insights into the best practices for navigating and complying with these sanctions, as well as the potential risks and consequences of non-compliance. The role of governmental agencies and organizations in providing support and guidance to businesses in meeting their obligations related to international sanctions was also highlighted. The panel provided valuable information and guidance to help businesses effectively manage the challenges posed by international sanctions.
The panel discussions were followed by interactive Q&A session, as well as exchange of views and best practices.
More than 100 people participated in the conference, including high-ranking government officials, senior executives from business community, member companies and representatives of diplomatic corps.