Banking, Finance and Insurance
The Committee oversees the entire financial services industry, including banking and insurance industries. The committee concentrates on those issues that can off set American and Azerbaijan-US joint venture business in Azerbaijan.  Finance committee works towards bringing greater understanding of the Azerbaijan Financial system.  Better consideration of financial systems and a more robust financial infrastructure helps us to ensure both sustainable economic growth and social progress within the country. AmCham’s financial committee exists to raise and allocate finance. AmCham commonly undertake activities in order to bring organization’s together to provide a range of financial services for its members.BFI Committee seeks to support and promote the interests of AmCham’s Banking, Finance and Insurance members. It does this by facilitating discussions on issues affecting the sector, inviting guest speakers and by seeking to act as an advocacy body to defend and promote the interests of the sector as a whole with respect to Government and regulatory bodies.Powered by Froala Editor
The Tax and Customs Committee proactively addresses both existing and new tax and customs issues by maintaining a dialog with the State Tax Service, Ministry of Finance and State Customs Committee and promotes change in the tax and customs system through consistent interpretation and application of existing regulations.The committee is doing this job in several ways: by engaging its members in various legislative initiatives aimed at improving the business climate, sharing experiences across the member base on challenging tax and customs issues and establishing dialog between the business community and the governmental bodies and ministries.Powered by Froala Editor
PurposeAcknowledging a changing world, the Sustainable Development and Corporate Impact Committee seeks to find and promote the appropriate balance between the economic, environmental and social aspects of the business community to ensure sustainability for current and future generations. More and more businesses wish to incorporate sustainable practices in their day-to-day operations. The Sustainable Development and Corporate Impact Committee aims to assist these businesses with education, support and recognition through workshops and other initiatives. Responsibilities The main mission of the Sustainable Development and Corporate Impact Committee is to be at the forefront of driving long-term sustainable value for our members and the business community by encouraging the development of sustainability initiatives and programs and supporting their implementation. The Committee serves as a platform to further support and enhance sustainable business practices. Activities of the Committee fall into the following categories: •    Organizing events such as breakfasts or lunches with sustainability experts•    Lobbying for more sustainable business practices in Azerbaijan and beyond•    Engaging the business community to be proactive in the change towards a more sustainable society •    Conducting capacity-building initiatives such as workshops and seminars with a sustainability focus •    Creating partnership opportunities and synergies among AmCham members Powered by Froala Editor
Digital Economy and Innovations (DEI)
Digital Economy & Innovations Committee will be on fostering a culture of innovation and supporting AmCham members' participation in activities related to the innovation sector in Azerbaijan. By staying at the forefront of digital transformation and innovation, the DEI committee will help its members achieve their business goals and contribute to the development of Azerbaijan's economy.We believe that by embracing the economy and innovation, we can achieve synergy between the major digital government leaders in Azerbaijan and bring maximum benefits to our members and the environment as a whole by operating on the edge of the two.It is a platform for cross-industry exchange of ideas, insights and opportunities discussions, identifying and overcoming common problems associated with the business development of our members and better understanding of the market, as well as maintaining contacts with government of Azerbaijan and regulatory agencies in order to foster business development of our members. The committee also conducts practical workshops, case studies and thought leader perspectives to help our members stay ahead of the future.
The mission of FMCG Committee is to contribute to the improvement of legislation and legal practice in the areas of commercial and company law, as well as to promote standards of best practice in marketing goods and services. The issues of product safety, consumer protection, advertising etc. are of great public concern, abundant however in grey areas not yet being subject to legal scrutiny.The FMCG Committee is constantly working on the questions below to be addressed:• What are the legal requirements for the product to be marketed?• How to market the product lawfully?• How to abide by law in contacting consumers and competitors when marketing the product?Powered by Froala Editor
Marketing, Communications and Business Development
The strategy of the working group is based on a demand-driven transformation approach focused on mega-trends, relevance and value proposition for the marketers and their key stakeholders. As the leading business association in the country, AmCham aims to address these expectations of its members in order to support and maintain a transparent and sustainable business environment in Azerbaijan.