SİMA İmza became the winner of the MilliNet and NETTY competitions
SİMA İmza digital signature created by AzInTelecom LLC under the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport (MDDT) won the "Digital Business Solution of the Year" nomination at the National Internet Award (MilliNet - 2023) competition.
SİMA İmza was selected as the "Digital Business Solution of the Year" among the 10 finalists in the nomination it participated in.
Kanan Akparov, director of the DOST Digital Innovation Center, was nominated for the "Digital Face of the Year" sponsored by AzInTelecom. Elkhan Azizov, acting Chairman of the Board of AzInTelecom awarded the winner of the nomination.
In addition, at the National Internet Award competition held by the Netty organization, the SİMA İmza application was awarded the title “Best Application of the Year” in the “State and Electronic Government” category.
Part of the SİMA Digital Solutions Platform SİMA İmza, which accelerates the digital transformation of Azerbaijan, is already forming new rules and new requirements for both users and service providers in the ecosystem.
Currently, about 30 institutions have digitized their services with SİMA İmza , which is legally equivalent to a hand signature, based on biometric solutions, cloud technology and artificial intelligence.
Access to more than 80 government electronic portals is provided using the SİMA İmza mobile application, which currently has more than 750 thousand users. The integration of new generation digital signature SİMA İmza with more than 100 institutions operating in various fields continues.
With SİMA İmza, users no longer depend on service centers to obtain electronic signatures. With this, every citizen and individual entrepreneur living anywhere in the Azerbaijan, foreigners living in country legally and having access to the Internet can benefit from electronic services from wherever they are. This opportunity encourages the improvement of citizen satisfaction, the further activation of the role of individuals in the concept of digital government, and the further simplification of the activities of individual business entities. It is observed that the digital signature, which increases accessibility to digital services, accelerates business processes in our country.
You can get more detailed information about SİMA İmza digital signature from the official website and by contacting "157" Call Center.