The 2021 edition of Dentons Guide to Investing in renewable energy projects in Europe
With the global drive to a green recovery as a central theme, we are delighted to present the 2021 edition of our "Investing in renewable energy projects in Europe" guide. The publication has been prepared by our Energy team in collaboration with BloombergNEF, and provides snapshots of the prospects for renewable energy projects in 21 jurisdictions across Europe and Central Asia.
Download your copy here and stay tuned for more highlights:
Dentons, the world's largest law firm, has strengthened its market-leading team in Azerbaijan with the recruitment of partner Kamil Valiyev as Head of the Intellectual Property and Technology and Litigation practices in Baku.   Kamil Valiyev brings a broad base of business law experience including corporate and M&A, energy, intellectual property, project development and compliance. He advises multinational and local clients on M&A and commercial transactions, including joint ventures and strategic alliances with Azerbaijani private and state-owned companies. He also assists in the protection of intellectual property (IP) as well as franchising issues. Before moving to Dentons, he was a partner at MGB Law Offices and prior to that at Baker McKenzie. He is double-qualified in Azerbaijan and New York, and recommended as one of Azerbaijan’s leading lawyers by Chambers & Partners Asia-Pacific and IFLR1000. He is an active member of the Association of International Petroleum Negotiators, the American Chamber of Commerce in Azerbaijan, and the International Trademark Association.  He also lectures on energy law and information law at Baku State University. In his new role, Kamil Valiyev will also assume co-management functions in the Baku office alongside partner Ulvia Zeynalova-Bockin, Head of the Banking and Finance and Capital Markets practices, who has been with the firm for 12 years and is recognized as one of the leading lawyers in Azerbaijan by Chambers & Partners, Legal500 and IFLR1000.  James Hogan will continue to provide strategic oversight as Azerbaijan senior Managing Partner and to support clients’ legal needs as Head of the Corporate and M&A and Energy practices.  Tomasz Dabrowski, CEO of Dentons Europe, commented, “Both Kamil Valiyev and Ulvia Zeynalova-Bockin are highly accomplished lawyers with deep roots in the Azerbaijani and international business community.  I am confident they will make an excellent leadership team for our Baku office.” Kamil Valiyev commented on his move, “Joining Dentons is a great opportunity to become a part of the global and leading team of legal professionals and better serve the needs of clients by giving them access to the Firm’s unmatched global resources and high quality legal advice – here in Azerbaijan and around the world. I will be delighted to work together with James Hogan and Ulvia Zeynalova-Bockin, who are market leaders in Azerbaijan, and the talented and experienced team of the Dentons’ Baku office and contribute to the firm’s further growth.” Ulvia Zeynalova-Bockin said, “Dentons is recognized as the top law firm in Azerbaijan, and I am looking forward to working alongside Kamil Valiyev and James Hogan to further strengthen and consolidate our leading position in the market.” James Hogan added, “Dentons is the only international law office in Baku and is one of the oldest firms in Azerbaijan, having opened a permanent Baku office in 1999. Ulvia Zeynalova-Bockin is already a very effective leader in our office and one of the top lawyers in Azerbaijan. The addition of Kamil Valiyev to our team solidifies our standing as the most experienced law firm in the country by far.”  *** About DentonsDentons is the world's largest law firm, connecting top-tier talent to the world's challenges and opportunities with 20,000 professionals including 12,000 lawyers, in more than 200 locations, in more than 80 countries. Dentons' polycentric and purpose-driven approach, commitment to inclusion and diversity, and award-winning client service challenge the status quo to advance client interests.
Dear Colleagues,On occasion of the 2022 Caspian Oil and Gas Conference, Dentons Baku office is pleased to invite you to the special breakfast seminar to be held on Tuesday, 31 May 2022 at Hyatt Meeting and Conference Centre.  Please confirm your participation by COB, 27 May, 2022  through the following link:Baku Caspian Oil and Gas Conference | Baku Caspian Oil and Gas Conference LINK ( you have any further questions, please reach us by replying to this email.We are looking forward to seeing you all!Dentons Baku
AIEN Event: "Energy Transition in Azerbaijan and Beyond"
Join us for a disucssion of the issues, challenges and opportunities presented by the energy transition in Azerbaijan and around the world. Organized by the CIS-FSU Chapter of the Association of the International Energy Negotiators and sponsored by DENTONS, this event brings together representatives from the leading energy companies operating in Azerbaijan to discuss their vision and plans for the energy transition. Our panel will also cover the regulatory and legal  issues which may affect the energy transition. Moderator         Kamil Valiyev, Country Co-Managing Officer, Dentons Europe (Central Asia) LimitedSpeakers              Ayla Azizova, Senior Finance Manager, BPKamran Huseynov, Deputy Director, Azerbaijan Renewable Energy AgencyChingiz Orujov, Senior Business Developer Renewables, Total AzerbaijanColm Ó hUiginn, Partner, Dentons UKAzer Aliyev, Head of Ecology and Energy Transition Department, SOCAR               Questions Please contact Jamila Zamanova at or +994 51 252 21 23To register at the event follow the link: