AmCham CEO Cocktail Reception on Celebration of Azerbaijan and US Independence Days
On July 5, 2022, on the occasion of Azerbaijan and US Independence Days, as well as 30 years of partnership between the two countries, AmCham Azerbaijan organized CEO Cocktail Reception in a very unusual setting and exclusive format. The Cocktail was held on MIRVARI SHIP at the Caspian Pier of Baku Boulevard and brought together over 100 CEOs/Partners/Shareholders of the leading companies, as well as Ambassadors, representatives of diplomatic corps, AmCham Committee Chairpersons and government officials.
The official opening started with welcome speech of the Executive Director of AmCham Azerbaijan Ms. Gulnara Aslanbayli who gave a brief foreword of the event and expressed her gratitude to the sponsors for their valuable contribution in the organization of the reception.
Greeting the guests, President of AmCham Azerbaijan Ms. Nargiz Nasrullayeva-Muduroglu congratulated everyone on the occasions of Independence Days of both countries. Ms. President emphasized sustained activity of AmCham Azerbaijan on continuing supporting and promoting the interests of foreign and local businesses in Azerbaijan and expressed her gratitude to the government of Azerbaijan for their continuous support to the activities of the Chamber. Ms. President also thanked Mr. Ambassador Litzenberger and US Embassy for the great contributions to the work of AmCham.
US Ambassador to Azerbaijan Mr. Lee Litzenberger highlighted that over the past 30 years, relations between Azerbaijan and the United States have covered various areas, including the rule of law, economy, energy and security, and that the two countries have established partnerships in these areas. Ambassador Litzenberger noted that United States will continue to be a reliable partner in promoting economic diversification, maintaining stability and prosperity in Azerbaijan. It was also emphasized that Embassy has been closely working with the American Chamber of Commerce in Azerbaijan to promote opportunities for U.S. businesses.
Bakhtiyar Aslanbayli, Vice President at BP, the gold sponsor of the Cocktail Reception, extended his warmest wishes to the people of both countries and pointed out the long-term fruitful cooperation between BP and AmCham Azerbaijan, expressing the willingness to commit to this partnership for the years ahead.
The speeches were followed by Azerbaijan and U.S. National Anthems.
Later, during the short cruise vocation on the Caspian Sea, the guests enjoyed Live music and DJ, delicious food and specialties, refreshing drinks, and Breath-taking panoramic view of Baku Nights.
The highlight of the event was cate cutting ceremony by the President Ms. Nargiz Nasrullayeva-Muduroglu and Ambassador Mr. Lee Litzenberger to celebrate this remarkable day.
The Cocktail Reception also featured distribution of very special and exclusive prizes from member companies to the participants during the Raffle drawing.
The closing of the Cocktail Reception was culminated by a spectacular firework show that created an unforgettable sight over the Caspian Sea and spread to the whole city.
The event was held with the generosity and support of Gold Sponsor- BP, Silver Sponsors - Procter & Gamble and Nobel Energy, Bronze Sponsor - Turkish Airlines, and Other sponsors - Carlsberg Azerbaijan LLC, Coca-Cola, PMD Hospitality, JW Marriott Absheron Baku, Courtyard by Marriott Baku, Four Seasons Hotel Baku, Hilton Hotel, Hyatt Regency Baku, Push30, Bloom Group, AZE Service, Aqualink, WorldTelecom, Business Communication Platform.