AmCham CEO Cocktail Reception on Celebration of US Independence Day
On July 13, 2023, AmCham Azerbaijan organized CEO Cocktail Reception on Celebration of US Independence Day. In keeping with its tradition, the Cocktail brought together CEOs and Partners of AmCham member companies, ambassadors, AmCham committee chairpersons and different government officials.
Executive Director of AmCham Azerbaijan Ms. Gulnara Aslanbayli officially opened the event by greeting the guests and giving a brief foreword of the event. During her speech, she especially emphasized the valuable contributions of the sponsors to the reception and appreciated their support on behalf of the Chamber.
The speech of Ms. Aslanbayli was followed by Azerbaijan and U.S. National Anthems.
Taking the floor, President of AmCham Azerbaijan Ms. Nargiz Nasrullayeva-Muduroglu welcomed the event participants and sent her sincere congratulations to all US citizens on the occasion of Independence Day. Ms. President also touched upon the commitment of the Chamber to its main strategic goals on improving the business environment in Azerbaijan, promoting the interests of foreign and local businesses, and playing a significant role in the communication between public and private sectors. She also highlighted the importance of the cooperation between AmCham Azerbaijan and US Embassy in Baku in achieving these goals.
Afterwards, the floor was passed to Mr. Andrew Berdy, Acting Deputy Chief of Mission at US Embassy in Baku to share the celebration of this special occasion with the guests. Pointing out the significance and noteworthiness of Independence Day in the history of US, Mr. Berdy once again congratulated his compatriots from the bottom of his heart. During his speech, he highlighted the long-lasting and fruitful relationship covering various areas between Azerbaijan and United States as well. Furthermore, Mr. Berdy also mentioned the close cooperation between the Embassy and the Chamber on promoting the business interests of both countries.
The Cocktail Reception continued with several show programs, live music band performance and DJ show. Additionally, the reception also featured a particular Raffle Show where the guests got an opportunity to win exclusive prizes offered by AmCham member companies.
The most memorable part of the event was cate cutting ceremony with a spectacular firework show by the President Ms. Nargiz Nasrullayeva-Muduroglu and Mr. Andrew Berdy from US Embassy to celebrate this remarkable day.
The event was held with the generous contribution and support of Gold Sponsor - BP, Silver Sponsor – The Landmark, Bronze Sponsors - Coca-Cola, Carlsberg, Jumanji and Hillside, and Other sponsors – Highlight Events, Bloom Group, PMD Hospitality, JW Marriott Absheron Baku, Four Seasons Hotel Baku, Hilton Hotel, Hyatt Regency Baku, RESM Jewelry, Holiday Inn Baku, Office Systems, Fairmont Baku Flame Towers, and Kapital Bank.