AmCham Azerbaijan held its second event on Stakeholders' Dialogue for Climate Change – Sustainable supply chain practices.
Within the framework of preparation for the 2024 UN Climate Change Conference, AmCham Azerbaijan is hosting a series of six events titled "Stakeholders' Dialogue for Climate Change." This initiative is designed to foster dialogue, awareness, and collaboration among businesses in Azerbaijan in preparation for the upcoming UNFCCC COP 29 event, to be held in Azerbaijan in November 2024.
Building on this initiative, on April 16, 2024, AmCham Sustainable Development & Corporate Impact Committee organized a joint meeting with Procurement Committees on discussing the sustainable supply chain practices for the further growth of the businesses.
The meeting was opened with the welcome notes from Ms. Gulnara Aslanbayli, AmCham Executive Director, Mr. Jeyhun Atayev, Deputy Chairperson of SD&CI Committee and Ms. Natavan Mamedova, Deputy Chairperson of Procurement Committee, who welcomed guests and gave them brief overview on the “Stakeholders' Dialogue” initiative.
Welcome address by Port of Baku Chief Operations Officer, Mr. Eugene Seah and Program Manager for Sustainable Development Initiatives, Mr. Gurban Karimbayli, highlighted the role of ESG-related activities in the implementation of the port's development strategy. Later, Mr. Mahammad Aliyev, Port of Baku Projects Manager, shared an overview of green solutions in the port operations.
Afterwards, team members of BP Azerbaijan - Nurlan Mahmudov, Advanced Drilling Fluids Plant Manager and Ms. Narmin Jafarova, Drilling Fluids Analyst, shared their presentation on how to minimize waste, maximize resource efficiency and promote sustainable practices across operations by incorporating circular economy principles into business model.
The second guest speaker, Maria Teresa Pisani, Chief of Trade Facilitation Section under Economic Cooperation and Trade Division of the United Nations Economic Commission for Europe, made presentation on exploration of the benefits for businesses from sustainability practices in supply chain management- with the special focus on global experiences, particularly in developing and transit countries.
The presentations were accompanied by the Q&A sessions and after the closing remarks, the meeting participants had the tour to Port of Baku facilities.
AmCham Sustainable Development & Corporate Impact Committee meetings, a pivotal part of the series, delve into crucial topics such as understanding the significance of the UN Climate Change Conference for business circles in Azerbaijan, sustainable supply chain practices, role of corporate governance in eco-friendly business operations, global non-financial reporting practices vis-à-vis the Azerbaijani legal framework, legal regulations surrounding Azerbaijan's ESG Agenda, as well as available tax incentives. Additionally, discussions explore the status and prospects of the circular economy in Azerbaijan.
It should be noted that AmCham Azerbaijan recognizes the critical importance of businesses in addressing global challenges such as climate change. As Azerbaijan approaches COP29, it is imperative for businesses to understand their role in shaping climate policies, contributing to sustainability efforts, and leveraging opportunities for innovation and growth. February committee meeting aims to elucidate why businesses should actively participate in COP29 and how their engagement can yield mutual benefits. By fostering dialogue and collaboration among businesses, policymakers and stakeholders, the Chamber seeks to catalyze meaningful action towards a more sustainable and resilient future.