AmCham Hosted "Meet Your Candidate" Cocktail Reception
Reflecting on a cherished annual tradition, the AmCham "Meet Your Candidate" Cocktail Reception took place on March 7, 2024. This special event brought together the dynamic AmCham community for an evening of networking and engagement, providing members with the invaluable opportunity to connect with candidates running for vacant seats on the AmCham Board of Directors.
Amidst friendly and relaxed atmosphere, attendees enjoyed listening to the candidates' speeches while sipping on cocktails, offering a refreshing break from their busy schedules.
This year, there are 10 vacant positions on the Board, each vital for representing the business community effectively. Board members dedicate their time and expertise voluntarily to serve for a two-year term (2024-2026), with one member also being elected as President and Chairman of the Board of Directors.
A total of 14 accomplished professionals stepped forward, each offering their unique vision and dedication to steer AmCham towards continued excellence.
The list of candidates includes:
1. Oscar Bogopolskiy, CEO of McDonald’s Azerbaijan
2. Zaur Allahverdizade, Head of Compliance Department for the MENATI and CIS regions and the Head of Baker Hughes Services Representative Office in Azerbaijan and Georgia