AmCham Members’ May Luncheon with the Governor of CBAR, Mr. Taleh Kazimov
On May 11, 2023, the American Chamber of Commerce in Azerbaijan (AmCham Azerbaijan) hosted its Members’ May Luncheon with honourable guest speaker Mr. Taleh Kazimov, the Governor of the Central Bank of the Republic of Azerbaijan (CBA).
Opening the luncheon, Operations Director of AmCham Azerbaijan, Mr. Zaur Karimov welcomed the participants and briefed on the upcoming projects and events of the Chamber.
Ms. Nargiz Nasrullayeva-Muduroglu, the President of AmCham Azerbaijan, extended a heartfelt welcome to the honourable guest speaker of the Luncheon and expressed her gratitude for his collaboration. She highlighted the ongoing endeavours of AmCham Azerbaijan in fostering the interests of local and international businesses in Azerbaijan. Ms. President also emphasized the Chamber's enduring commitment to maintaining constructive discussions and cooperation with the Central Bank of Azerbaijan across various areas of common interests.
Mr. Governor warmly welcomed all the participants of the event and expressed his gratitude to the Chamber for providing a great opportunity to engage in productive discussion with the business community. He provided a brief overview of the current trends in the macroeconomic environment and financial sector of the country, highlighting the critical role of the banking system in facilitating economic growth. He emphasized that the ongoing new generation reforms and macroeconomic policies have contributed to the achievement of macroeconomic and financial stability in the country that ensure a sustainable growth in a long run.
Mr. Kazimov also discussed the key efforts to further strengthen the leading role of the financial system in promoting financial inclusion and access in Azerbaijan. He expressed the need for the financial sector to improve its readiness to tackle new challenges in global financial landscape. At the end, Mr. Governor discussed new objectives of the Central Bank aiming at enhancing the contribution of the financial sector to the development of the national economy in the future.
The speech was followed by an interactive Q&A session, where all questions of business representatives were addressed by Mr. Kazimov.
Afterwards, AmCham Banking, Finance & Insurance committee’s chairperson Mr. Jeyhun Mammadbayli gave a brief information on the forthcoming plans and activities of the committee. He also highlighted that the Chamber attaches significant value to the collaboration with CBAR and further strengthening of these ties.
Thereafter, presentations on company portfolio and activities were delivered by ARAL Group, Unicapital, and Legalize.
Over 160 people participated in the luncheon including high-ranking government officials, representatives of diplomatic corps, and senior executives from business community and member companies.