On December 18, 2023, AmCham’s Human Resources and Labor committee’s monthly meeting was dedicated to “Update on AmCham White Paper 2023 and Labor law questions”. Guest speakers of the meeting were Ms. Parvin Anvarli, Legal Manager at Ekvita and Legal expert Mr. Mayis Aliyev.Opening the session, Chairperson of the AmCham HR & Labor Committee Mr. Parviz Tahirov presented the proposals included in the 2023 White Paper and updated the attendees about the feedback thereto, expressed by the Government representatives during the bilateral meeting with the Committee.The meeting was followed by the presentation of Ms. Parvin Anvarli, Legal Manager at Ekvita who updated the participants about the recent labor law changes. Afterwards, a comprehensive Q&A session was held. Mr. Mayis Aliyev, thoroughly answered the questions from the audience and offered relevant advise.
16th Annual AmCham Black & White Ball
On December 9, 2023, the American Chamber of Commerce of Azerbaijan (AmCham Azerbaijan) hosted its 16th Annual Black & White Ball in gorgeous Buta Palace. This spectacular landmark event, a highlight of AmCham's social calendar, gathered over 500 esteemed guests, including business leaders, government officials, and ambassadors, fostering an atmosphere of elegance and camaraderie.Themed "Azerbaijan throughout the years," the evening unfolded with captivating live music, a dazzling entertainment show, and an exceptional program that delighted attendees. The event commenced with welcoming speeches from Ms. Gulnara Aslanbayli, Executive Director of AmCham Azerbaijan, Ms. Nargiz Nasrullayeva-Muduroglu, President of AmCham Azerbaijan, and Mr. Hugo Guevara, Chargé d'Affaires at the U.S. Embassy in Baku. During her address, Ms. Nargiz Nasrullayeva-Muduroglu underscored the importance of the ball in commemorating achievements, strength, and the unity of the Chamber. She extended appreciation to the members for their commitment and continuous collaborative efforts, which have made a meaningful impact on the development of the Azerbaijani economy. She highlighted that this year holds special significance for two distinct reasons: Azerbaijan's recent restoration of territorial integrity and the commemoration of the 100th anniversary of the national leader Heydar Aliyev. It is not coincidental that this year's ball is dedicated to "Azerbaijan throughout the years," acknowledging these separate but equally important milestones.In his remarks honoring the work of AmCham, Deputy Chief of Mission Guevara noted, “For 27 years, AmCham has been fundamental to the growth of the bilateral U.S.- Azerbaijan economic relationship.”Afterwards, the floor was passed to the chief representatives of the following Sponsors:BP - Mr. Vagif Ahmadov, Ethics & Compliance regional manager of BPMcDonalds – Mr. Oscar Bogopolski, CEOProcter & Gamble - General Manager, Mr. Irakli GabriadzeFarchitects LLC - Mr. Farid Safquliyev, Chief Executive Officer Prosol - CEO of Prosol, Mr. Babek AghayevPrinceps Legem – Ms. Gulya Mamedova, CEO and FounderA memorable moment of the evening was the cake-cutting ceremony led by President Ms. Nargiz Nasrullayeva-Muduroglu and Deputy Chief of Mission Mr. Hugo Guevara.The event's excitement peaked with a raffle draw, boasting over 250 winning tickets and dance festivities that lasted until dawn. Exclusive top gifts included the iPhone 15+, Apple Watch, weekend stays at prestigious hotels, and many more. The grand prize of a round-trip ticket to Europe added an extra layer of thrill. Winners of the raffle draw (tickets 1 to 256) can check their luck at the following link and collect their prizes from the AmCham office. Please note that prizes will only be given upon presentation of the winning tickets.As part of AmCham’s commitment to supporting education for children in Azerbaijan's regions, the event showcased a charity auction. Representatives from both the Paralympic and National Olympic Committees presented exclusive items, including a 20-year Paralympic medal and a silver coin issued by the Central Bank in 2022 to commemorate the National Olympic Committee's 30th anniversary.The success of the event was made possible by the generous support of our valued sponsors: BP, Kolin, McDonald's; P&G, FARCHITECTS, PROSOL; Princeps Legem; Kapital Bank, ASBC, EXXON AZERBAIJAN LIMITED, Manzar Hajiyeva, RESM, Coca-Cola, Carlsberg; Absheron Hotel Group, Badamdar Hotel & Spa, Baku Marriott Hotel Boulevard, Bloom Group, Courtyard by Marriott Baku, Fairmont Hotel Flame Towers, Four Seasons Hotel Baku, Hillside, Hilton Hotel, Hyatt Regency, Italdesign, JW Marriott Absheron Baku, Landmark, Libraff, Mody's Baku, Office Systems, PMD Hospitality, Qalaalti Hotel & Spa, Shahdag Mountain Resort, Sheraton Baku Intourist, Spa Ceylon, and Wyndham Garden. Their unwavering support contributed significantly to the event's success, and we extend our heartfelt appreciation to each and every sponsor for their commitment.
4 December 2023
AmCham Executive Director Ms. Gulnara Aslanbayli participated at the 2023 United Nations Climate Change Conference (COP28)
On December 4, 2023, Executive Director of American Chamber of Commerce in Azerbaijan (AmCham Azerbaijan) Ms. Gulnara Aslanbayli participated at the 2023 United Nations Climate Change Conference (COP28)This pivotal event represents the 28th meeting of the Conference of the Parties (COP) to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC). Being an annual gathering, COP serves as the preeminent multilateral decision-making forum on climate change, boasting near-universal representation from countries worldwide.COP stands as the global stage where nations converge to negotiate and adopt measures addressing the urgent climate crisis. Key objectives include limiting global temperature rise to 1.5 degrees Celsius, aiding vulnerable communities in adapting to climate change impacts, and achieving net-zero emissions by 2050.Ms. Aslanbayli was invited by AmCham member company and partner of the event- "Sustainera Solutions”. This event, with the theme of" Practices to strengthen financing for climate transition through public and private interventions", underscores the importance of collaboration between public and private sectors in addressing climate challenges.AmCham Azerbaijan, recognizing the private sector as a crucial driver of sustainable development, actively encourages its members to embrace Environmental, Social, and Governance (ESG) principles. This commitment aims to help Azerbaijan leverage unique experiences and contribute to a future that is both environmentally conscious and economically vibrant.Ms. Aslanbayli's participation adds a significant dimension to the event, bringing valuable insights and expertise to the discourse on the intersection of public and private interventions in climate financing. The focus remains on combating climate change and nurturing a more sustainable global economy.Ms. Aslanbayli emphasized AmCham’s recommendation to the government which were included in the 2023 edition of its by Annual Policy Paper known as The White Paper. The recommendations were dedicated to the transition to circular economy, transition to Green Transportation, Implementation of ESG Principles. Within the framework of this highly productive visit, United Nations Climate Change Conference (COP28) was a great success, building inspiration, and motivation to strengthen international relations and promote innovation within the business environment. In addition, Azerbaijan was confirmed as the Host of COP29 in 2024.
AmCham Tax & Customs Committee's November Meeting
On November 22, 2023, AmCham Tax & Customs Committee held its monthly meeting dedicated to the “Implementation of the Base Erosion and Profit Shifting (BEPS) project in Azerbaijan”. Invited guest speakers from the Centre for Tax Policy and Administration of Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) were Mr. Andrew Auerbach and Mr. Tomas Balco, Senior Tax Advisors of the Global Relations and Development Division, and Ms. Sara Shurmur, Advisor of BEPS and Developing Countries Unit.The meeting was opened with the welcome speech of Ms. Narmin Aslanova, Chairperson of AmCham Tax and Customs Committee. Highlighting the importance of the topic for businesses operating in Azerbaijan, Ms. Aslanova introduced the guest speakers to the participants.Afterwards, guest experts from OECD made presentations and explained in detail the procedures that need to be followed in order to ensure compliance with the OECD/G20 Inclusive Framework on BEPS, which has been recently signed by Azerbaijan and is pending ratification. Following the comprehensive presentations, an extended Q&A session was carried out, whereby relevant practical questions raised by the participants were addressed in kind by the experts, both from the OECD and the State Tax Service of Azerbaijan.At the end of the meeting, Ms. Aslanova expressed her gratitude both to the speakers and participants of the meeting for their valuable contributions.
On October 26, 2023, a tax conference on "Tax Transparency: Achievements and Challenges" was jointly organized between the American Chamber of Commerce in Azerbaijan (AmCham Azerbaijan) and the State Tax Service (STS) under the Ministry of Economy of the Republic of Azerbaijan. The event brought together about 150 participants, including representatives of AmCham member companies and government officials.The conference covered essential topics such as using modern tools to enhance tax transparency, combatting the shadow economy, the role of modern retail advancements in the application of tax reforms, and etc. Opening the event, Executive director of AmCham Azerbaijan Ms. Gulnara Aslanbayli, underscored the significance of the 8th joint tax conference, which coincided with the 100th anniversary of the birth of the national leader Heydar Aliyev. She emphasized that this conference played a pivotal role in fostering a constructive state-business dialogue, building mutual trust, and enhancing public cooperation. She also highlighted the prevailing environment of productive collaboration and effective relations between the State Tax Service and AmCham Azerbaijan.Ms. Narmin Aslanova, Chairperson of the AmCham Tax and Customs Committee stressed that extensive discussions had been conducted among the Chamber's members regarding proposed changes to the Tax Code. She emphasized that these conversations were instrumental in building mutual trust and understanding between businesses and the government. Afterwards, Mr. Ilgar Mehti, First Vice-President of AmCham Azerbaijan, emphasized the increasing responsibilities shared by the state and the business community. He noted the crucial role of such meetings in preparation of the "White Paper" prepared by the Chamber. Mr. Mehti also emphasized that the business community advocates for a balanced tax policy. Mr. Orkhan Nazarli, Head of the State Tax Service (STS), expressed his deep appreciation for the strong and productive business relationship between the STS and AmCham Azerbaijan. He highlighted the significance of the issues addressed in AmCham's "White Paper" concerning taxation, emphasizing that many of the concerns raised in the previous report have already been successfully resolved.During the event, Mr. Nazarli provided insights into the structural changes within the State Tax Service. He revealed the establishment of a new unit dedicated to the analysis of taxpayer risks and monitoring, as well as the creation of an Ombudsman's office. He assured participants that these developments would enhance the STS's ability to address appeals and complaints in a more effective manner. Mr. Nazarli shared that the current Tax Administration structure is organized based on taxpayer classification and geographic regions. However, he announced future plans to transition to a functional area-based management approach. This shift will lead to more unified tax policy and administration, fostering transparent relationships between the fiscal authority and taxpayers.He also emphasized the positive outcomes in fiscal transparency indicators, noting that the growth rate of tax revenues exceeds the nominal growth rate of GDP by 7.7 percent. Mr. Nazarli underscored the government's keen interest in economic growth, entrepreneurial empowerment, and the establishment of a stable income system. He specifically mentioned the potential for micro-entrepreneurs to evolve into small businesses and, subsequently, medium-sized enterprises, leading to significant improvements in the economy. Mr. Nazarli confirmed the tax policy's commitment to supporting this process. Furthermore, he highlighted the upcoming changes in tax policy, initiatives to promote taxation in specific segments, and the application of tax instruments to eliminate unfair competition. He also revealed the positive approaches awaiting business entities in tax administration.Mr. Nuran Karimov, managing partner of "Deloitte Azerbaijan" company, said that serious changes have been observed in the direction of reducing the "shadow economy". It was emphasized that the creation of a database with open register access for business entities can contribute to the process of selecting counterparties, the possible positive effects of tax and capital amnesty on the sustainability of transparency, and the importance of evaluating the possibilities of transition to the universal declaration system in the future.Mr. Nijat Imanov, Head of the Tax Policy Department at the STS, provided insights into the changes envisaged in the Tax Code for the upcoming year within the budget and tax policy. He emphasized that the government's top priorities are reducing the tax burden on businesses, promoting entrepreneurial activities, and alleviating the tax burden on the population through social benefits. Expanding the tax base and enhancing tax control mechanisms and administration are central to the strategy. The overarching goals of the tax policy continue to be supporting businesses, optimizing tax burdens, and minimizing risks. Mr. Imanov also mentioned the extensive discussions have taken place with business entities to ensure broad consensus on these changes.Thereafter, Ms. Natavan Ibrahimova, Director of the "Oba" Market Chain, delved into the role of "Modern retail" in the application of tax reforms. In her presentation, Ms. Arzu Hajiyeva, Tax Partner at "EY Azerbaijan," addressed the need for transparency in economic transactions, discussing both the existing opportunities and challenges in this field. She also shared insights on approaches related to managing high-risk taxpayers. Next speaker Mr. Rashad Abbasov, Head of the Tax Group at "NEQSOL Holding Azerbaijan," emphasized the importance of tax transparency and the necessity of maintaining a balance between tax transparency and tax enforcement. Another tax expert, Ms. Gunel Sadiyeva, Tax Director at "PWC Azerbaijan," discussed the role of trust in increasing transparency, drawing from results obtained through surveys conducted among the taxpayers.Furthermore, Mr. Elshan Rahimli, Chief of the General Department of Economic Analysis and Accounting control at the STS, provided valuable insights into the progress made in reducing the "shadow economy." Mr. Rahimli discussed notable achievements in enhancing transparency within the economy, including growth indicators in the non-oil sector, turnover levels, the active taxpayer base, and the increasing number of labor contracts. Notably, he emphasized that voluntary compliance during the period of January to August 2023 exceeded 95 percent of total receipts.To sum up the event, Mr. Orkhan Nazarli, shared his thoughts on the proposals and issues raised during the conference presentations and speeches. He offered contextual insights into the State Tax Service's overarching perspective.At the end of the conference, Samira Musayeva, Deputy Head of the STS, addressed numerous questions posed by members of AmCham Azerbaijan. She also highlighted several positive approaches that can benefit businesses.Th conference served as a valuable platform for shedding light on the significant progress made in enhancing transparency, encouraging voluntary compliance, and strengthening the partnership between government entities and the business community.Click to see the highlights from the Conference.