On July 27, 2021, AmCham Tax and Customs Committee hosted its monthly meeting. The meeting was dedicated to the Off-site (Cameral) Tax Audits.Guest speaker of the meeting was Tax Senior of Deloitte Azerbaijan Mr. Rashad Abdurahmanli.Mr. Jeyhun Mammadov, Tax & Customs Committee Chairperson welcomed participants with an opening speech and introduced the guest speaker. He briefly touched upon the results of survey on off-site tax audit issues among the AmCham member companies.Afterwards, Mr. Rashad Abdurahmanli started his speech expressing his gratitude to AmCham Azerbaijan and participants of the meeting. He delivered a comprehensive presentation on existing issues with cameral audits. The meeting was followed by participants’ engagement in an open dialogue, where all the questions of the participants were addressed by Mr. Abdurahmanli, as well as AmCham Tax and Customs Committee Chair person and deputies. At the end, participants expressed their gratitude to the guest speaker.
AmCham Members' June Luncheon
On June 18, 2021, the American Chamber of Commerce in Azerbaijan (AmCham Azerbaijan) hosted its monthly members’ luncheon. The honorable Guest Speaker of this month was Mr. Himalay Mamishov, Chairman of the Board of the State Social Protection Fund (SSPF) under the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of Population of the Republic of Azerbaijan. Opening the event, Executive Director of AmCham Azerbaijan, Ms. Gulnara Aslanbayli welcomed SSPF leadership and AmCham member companies in the first AmCham In-Person Luncheon after a long break. Ms. Aslanbayli emphasized sustained activity of AmCham Azerbaijan on continuing supporting and promoting the interests of foreign and local businesses in Azerbaijan, as well as significance of the established fruitful dialogue and successful cooperation with government institutions in this direction.The event also featured presentations on the activities and services of several member companies.Afterwards, Chairman of the Board of the State Social Protection Fund, Mr. Himalay Mamishov, expressed his gratitude to AmCham Azerbaijan and participants of the luncheon for the opportunity provided in establishing constructive discussion on further development and improvement of social insurance in Azerbaijan. He delivered a comprehensive information on the work carried out to strengthen social insurance system of the population, as well as future plans.  Mr. Mamishov informed the participants on the goals and activities of the State Social Protection Fund aimed to strengthen capacity of SSPF in maintaining transparency and further improving efficiency of the social insurance and pension provision systems in Azerbaijan. Moreover, he noted the significant progress achieved in the implementation of modern innovations in the field of social protection and social insurance in the country. In conclusion, all the questions and comments of the participants were addressed by Mr. Himalay Mamishov. At the end of the luncheon, Mr. Nuran Kerimov, President of AmCham Azerbaijan thanked the guest speaker and all the participants for their involvement in the event.  Around hundred AmCham members and partners attended the event, including high-ranked State Officials and representatives of diplomatic corps.AmCham Azerbaijan Members’ Luncheons are organized monthly by the Chamber and feature participation of high ranked government officials, member companies and representatives of diplomatic corps.
On June 11,2021 American Chamber of Commerce in Azerbaijan (AmCham Azerbaijan) organized a press-conference for publicly presenting subsequent publication of its White Paper on observations and recommendations for improving Azerbaijan’s business climate. Members of AmCham Board of Directors, Committee chairpersons, State Officials, AmCham members and media representatives attended the press-conference.The White Paper is being prepared and presented to Azerbaijan government biannually in the aim of supporting various fields of Azerbaijan’s economy.The document reflects collective view of AmCham members on changes contributing to the strength of business environment and ultimately, the country. It consists of two parts – “Introduction” part covering the issues reflected in the White Paper in general and “Recommendations” part which involves suggestions on more specific issues in detail. The recommendations reflected in previous years’ White Papers were added to state programs and some of the recommendations resulted in corresponding amendments in legislation which positively aspired business environment in Azerbaijan.“AmCham has always been actively cooperating with the government and supporting the implemented measures for improvement of business climate of the country. And we think it is very important to inform the government about vision of private sector and changes in business environment. White Paper 2021 will cover issues to be solved in different fields such as tax, customs, banking, finance, insurance, information and communications technology, procurement, labor, tourism, etc. It is noteworthy that the steps taken by the government to eliminate negative effects of pandemic to country’s economy have been commendable, and it is no coincidence that the measures taken have shown significant positive results. We believe that implementation of the recommendations prepared by AmCham members within the framework of this White Paper will contribute to economic reforms carried out in the country”, - noted Mr. Nuran Kerimov, the President of AmCham.Afterwards, the chairpersons of AmCham’s Committees on Tax and Customs, Human Resources and Labor, Digital Technology and Innovations, Legal and Compliance, Procurement and others spoke in detail about the recommendations of the White Paper in relevant topics. To get familiarized with the White paper, follow the link AmCham White Paper 2021The event was concluded with a Q&A session.AmCham has been operating in Azerbaijan since 1996 and currently consists of 250 companies representing more than 80% of foreign investments in the country. Serving as a bridge between government and private sector and having continuous constructive and result-oriented dialogue with relevant government bodies, Chamber promotes the business interests of its members and contributes to the improvement of the business climate in Azerbaijan.